ENFIELD SS COUNTY QUALIFIER REPORT

THE BOROUGH OF HARROW SWIMMING CLUB RETURN WITH 70% NEW PB’S FROM 197 SWIMS and 22 GOLD, 16 SILVER & 19 BRONZE AT THE ENFIELD SS COUNTY QUALIFIER!

This weekend saw 30 Harrow SC swimmers racing their hearts out and in style at the Enfield Swim Squad County Qualifier, and boy did they step up to race fast! As a club, it saw them manage to also achieve 137 new personal best times, 22 Gold medals, 16 Silver medals & 19 bronze medal.

Congratulations to our medalists, they were:

 GOLD

Oliver Macgonigal: 200m Individual Medley, 50m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 200m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke, 100m Backstroke, 100m Butterfly, 100m Individual Medley, 50m Freestyle.

Adam Carstairs: 50m Backstroke.

Ioana Popovici: 200m Breaststroke & 200m Backstroke.

Louis Weissman: 200m IM, 200m Freestyle, 200m Backstroke & 100m Individual Medley.

Owen Roberts: 200m Freestyle, 200m Backstroke, 100m Individual Medley & 50m Freestyle

Gianluca Safahe: 200m Breaststroke.

Kishan Patel: 200m Breaststroke.

Veronika Pereira: 100m Breaststroke.

 SILVER

Gianluca Safahe: 200m IM, 50m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke, 50m Breaststroke & 100m Backstroke.

Louis Weissman: 50m Backstroke & 200m Breaststroke.

Dillan Scott: 200m Butterfly.

Mina Safahe: 100m IM, 50m Freestyle & 50m Backstroke.

Veronika Pereira: 100m IM,

Ben Coupland: 200m Breaststroke.

Owen Roberts: 100m Freestyle.

Aditiya Sharma: 100m Butterfly.

Adam Carstairs: 100m IM.

 BRONZE

Ben Coupland: 200m IM.

Kishan Patel: 200m Breaststroke.

Conor McLoughlin: 200m Breaststroke & 100m Backstroke.

Gianluca Safahe: 200m Freestyle & 100m Freestyle.

Vinni Somasundram: 200m Backstroke & 50m Breaststroke.

Dillan Scott: 50m Breaststroke.

Owen Roberts: 100m Backstroke & 50m Butterfly.

Ioana Popovici: 50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 200m Freestyle & 50m Breastroke.

Mina Safahe: 200m IM.

Veronika Pereira: 200m IM.

Adam Carstairs: 50m Butterfly.

Christopher Jacobson: 200m Breaststroke.

 Also well done and fantastic swims to the following who were also competing; Yousif Ahmad, Shanil Ramaiya, Sankalp Soundararajan, Thristan Narasinkan, Ryan Carstairs, Xavier Golding-Laing, Saaj Malde, Sanchit Sethi, Esha Patel, Lauren Presland, Nancy Nolan, Jasmine Scott, Mahima Kerai, Amina Byron-Nour & Buffy Alexander.

Roll on The Borough of Harrow SC Christmas Cracker for lots more Middlesex County qualification times!

Kind regards,

Robert Crofts (Head Coach)